Visa

Nationals and citizens of many countries do not need a visa to enter Japan for short visits. For a complete list of countries that have a visa agreement with Japan visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website.

Registrants who require a visa are able to make a request to the secretariat after the completion of pre-registration for the required documents such as Letter of Reason for Invitation, Schedule of Stay, or Letter of Guarantee.

After confirming the registration, the Secretariat will contact you to ask about the necessary information for the required documents. You must apply for the visa by yourself at the Japanese Embassy or Consulate in your country after the secretariat prepares and sends the required documents to you. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website is a good place to start if you need more information on obtaining a visa.

Please note that in some cases the issuance of documents may be declined.

The Japanese Embassy or Consulate may also request you to fill in other forms and/or provide additional documents. we strongly recommend that you contact the embassy in advance, to check their specific requirements.

It sometimes takes more than a month to obtain a visa from the Japanese Embassy or Consulate in your country. We suggest that you complete the registration well in advance to receive the required documents from the secretariat.

 

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal